Data Protection Declaration

We, Mayer & Co Beschläge GmbH and its affiliated companies within the meaning of Section 15 of the Stock Corporation Act (Aktiengesetz – AktG) (hereinafter referred to as MACO), would like to welcome you on our website and thank you for your interest in our company.

Security is paramount to MACO. MACO therefore places top priority on protecting your personal data.

Unfortunately, this declaration will sound very technical due to the nature of the subject. However, MACO has endeavoured to describe the most important topics as simply and clearly as possible for you.

Personal data

Personal data includes all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”) (e.g. forename, surname, company, address or company head office, e-mail address, phone number, bank details, etc.).

MACO processes and uses your personal data exclusively in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the country-specific data protection laws applicable to MACO and the Telecommunication Act (Telekommunikationsgesetz – TKG).

You never have to disclose your personal data for using the website. However, in order to use MACO’s services without restrictions, it may be necessary in individual circumstances to process your personal data (e.g. enquiries, orders, sending of catalogues and other information materials, etc.).

Name and address of the responsible entity (controller)

Mayer & Co Beschläge GmbH
Alpenstrasse 173
5020 Salzburg
Austria

Tel.: +43 662 6196-0
Fax: +43 662 6196-1449

MACO is a company of MACO Group.

Kontakt: dataprotection@maco.eu

Legal basis for the processing of data

The data provided by you is required for fulfilling agreements within the scope of the business relationship and/or implementation of pre-contractual measures within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR. Without this data, MACO cannot enter into a business relationship.

MACO processes and stores all voluntarily disclosed data exclusively for the contractually agreed purposes.

Storage period

All personal data collected in connection with the fulfilment of the contractual purpose is stored for the duration of the entire business relationship, from initiation to completion, and longer in accordance with the statutory storage and documentation obligations.

We further comply with the following storage periods, in particular

  • Storage period in accordance with tax law within the meaning of the Federal Fiscal Code (Bundesabgabenordnung – BAO): 10 years
  • Purchase price receivable for movable assets within the meaning of the General Civil Code (Allgemeines bürgerliches Gesetzbuch – ABGB): 3 years
  • Purchase price receivable for immovable assets within the meaning of the General Civil Code (Allgemeines bürgerliches Gesetzbuch – ABGB: 30 years
  • Warranty in accordance with the General Civil Code (Allgemeines bürgerliches Gesetzbuch – ABGB): 2 years (movable assets), 3 years (immovable assets)
  • General compensation in accordance with the General Civil Code (Allgemeines bürgerliches Gesetzbuch – ABGB): 3 - 30 years
  • Liability claims in accordance with the product Liability Act (Produkthaftungsgesetz – PHG): 10 years

Cookies

The MACO website uses HTTP cookies for storing user-specific data.
Below, MACO explains what cookies are and why they are used to make it easier for you to understand the following Data Protection Declaration.

What exactly is a cookie?

You always use a browser for surfing the internet. Popular browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

Almost all websites use cookies. To put it more accurately, these files are HTTP cookies. HTTP cookies are small files that are stored by the MACO website on your computer. These cookie files are automatically stored in the cookie folder, practically the “brain” of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and value. When defining a cookie, one or several attributes must also be stated.

Cookies store some of your user data, such as language or personal page settings. When you call up the MACO website again, the browser transfers the “user-related” information back to the page. Thanks to the cookie, the website knows who you are and provides you with your usual standard settings. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain any viruses, Trojans or other malware. Cookies also cannot access your PC’s information.

Which cookies does MACO use?

The question of which cookies are used generally depends on the services used.

The MACO website uses the following cookies, in particular:

  • Essential cookies:
    These cookies are required for ensuring basic website functions. They are necessary, for instance, when you place products in the shopping cart, then continue surfing through other pages before going to checkout at a later date. These cookies ensure that the shopping cart is not deleted even when you close the browser window.
  • Functional cookies:
    These cookies collect information on your user behaviour and if you get any error messages. They also help to measure the loading time and website behaviour in various browsers.
  • Target-focused cookies:
    These cookies improve user friendliness. Locations, font sizes or form data that have been entered are stored, for instance.
  • Advertising cookies:
    These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They serve to provide you with individually tailored advertising.

How can you block cookies?

You can decide how and if you wish to use cookies. Regardless of the service or website that the cookies originate from, you can always delete cookies, partially block them or deactivate them entirely. You can block cookies from third-party providers but allow all other cookies, for instance.

If you wish to find out which cookies have been stored in your browser, if you wish to change or delete the cookie settings, you can view them in your browser settings:

  • Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome
  • Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari
  • Firefox: Delete cookies to remove files that websites have stored on your computer
  • Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies
  • Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

If you do not wish to allow any cookies, you can adjust your browser settings so that you get informed whenever cookies are being installed. However, the functionalities of the MACO website may be restricted if you deactivate cookies.

The legal basis for the processing of data during the use of cookies is the maintenance of the legitimate interest of our company and that of third parties in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

Automatic data storage

When you visit the MACO website, like you are doing now, our webserver (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as:

  • Address (URL) of the accessed website
  • Browser and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • Hostname and IP address of the device from which the website is accessed
  • Date and time

This data is stored in so-called “webserver logfiles” for the purpose of optimising the MACO website, in other words for providing a smooth connection as well as easy use of the website as well as the evaluation of the security and stability of the system (purposes of data processing).

Your IP address is recorded in the firewall and server logfiles so that errors can be rectified and/or problems analysed should there be any issues or security breaches.

Webserver logfiles are usually stored for a period of two weeks, after which they are automatically deleted. MACO does not transfer this data, but cannot rule out that it may be viewed in the event of illegal conduct.

The data is processed on the basis of the legal provisions of Section 96 Paragraph 3 TKG as well as Art. 6 (1) lit. a (Consent) and/or f (Legitimate interest) GDPR.

TLS encryption with https

MACO uses https for securely transferring data via the internet in accordance with Art. 25 (1) GDPR. The use of TLS (= Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transfer via the internet, enables MACO to ensure that confidential data is protected. You can recognise the use of this data transfer security feature by the small lock symbol in the top left corner of your browser and the use of the https code (instead of http) as part of our internet address.

Data protection declaration for the use of Google Fonts, Google Analytics and Google Maps

Google Fonts

MACO uses Google Fonts by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on its website. Google Fonts is used without authentication and no cookies are sent to Google Fonts API. If you have a Google account, none of your Google account data is transferred to Google during the use of Google Fonts. Google merely records the use of CSS (Cascading-Style-Sheets) and the fonts used and securely stores this data.

For further details in this respect please go to https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=211090582.

Google Analytics

MACO uses Google Analytics as a web analysis service provider. Google holds a Privacy Shield certification, thus guaranteeing a data protection level that matches that of the European Union. The provider is Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics also uses the cookies described above. The information created by the installed cookies are transferred to, and stored on, the Google servers located in the USA under the EU-US Privacy Shield on the basis of the adequacy decision of the European Commission. Google uses this information for analysing the website use of users for MACO. You can prevent the storage of the cookies by adjusting your browser settings accordingly by downloading and installing the browser plugin available from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

However, MACO wishes to point out that by doing so, you may not be able to use all of the functions of the website.

MACO has concluded a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics in which we have accepted the “data processing amendment” in Google Analytics.

Click here to find out more about the data processing amendment for Google Analytics: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=en&utm_id=ad

This website also implements Google Analytics’ IP address anonymisation. Google developed this function to ensure that this website is able to comply with the applicable data protection regulations and recommendations of the local data protection agencies if they prohibit the storage of unabbreviated IP addresses. The IP is anonymised, or masked, as soon as the IP address is received by the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is stored or processed.

For more information on IP anonymisation go to https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en.

Google Maps

The MACO website uses Google Maps API on some of its pages to visually display geographical information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data on the use of the map functions by website visitors.

For further information on data processing by Google, please read the Google data protection policy: https://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html or https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html.

The data is processed on the basis of the legal provisions of Section 96 Paragraph 3 TKG as well as Art. 6 (1) lit. a (Consent) and/or f (Legitimate interest) GDPR.

Data protection declaration for the use of social media elements

MACO includes elements of social media services on this website to display images, videos and text.

By visiting pages that display these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service where it is stored. MACO has no access to this data.

The following links lead you to the pages of the respective social media services which are used by MACO, in particular. These pages contain explanations on how your data is used:

Newsletter

You have the option to subscribe to the MACO newsletter on the website. To do so, MACO requires your name, e-mail address and declaration that you explicitly agree to receiving the newsletter. In this case, your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR forms the legal basis for the processing of the data.

To provide you with targeted information, MACO also collects and processes voluntary information provided on your company affiliation, if you operate a business.

As soon as you have registered for the newsletter, MACO sends you a confirmation e-mail with a link for confirming the registration (double opt-in procedure).

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking on the “Unsubscribe from newsletter” link at the end of each e-mail. You can also withdraw your consent at any time by writing to dataprotection@maco.eu.

Data security

MACO implements comprehensive technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against accidental or malicious manipulation, loss, destruction or unauthorised third-party access and to ensure that your rights are protected and that the applicable data protection regulations complied with.

Regardless of the above, it cannot be ruled out in individual cases that information which you have provided to MACO via the internet can be viewed or used by other persons.

MACO therefore does not assume any liability for the disclosure of information due to errors during data transfer and/or unauthorised third-party access (e.g. hacker attacks on e-mail accounts and/or phone, interception of faxes) that have not been caused by MACO.

Data transfer to third parties

Your data is transferred to third parties exclusively with your explicit consent on the basis of the legal provisions of Art. 6 (1) lit. a (Consent) and/or lit.b (Required for the fulfilment of agreements) GDPR. Within MACO Group, only employees who require your data for the fulfilment of the contractual and legal obligations as well as for maintaining legitimate interests receive your data. Order processors that have been engaged by MACO (particularly IT and backoffice service providers) also receive your data if they require it for completing their respective tasks. All order processors have been contractually obliged to treat your data as confidential and to only process it within the scope of the provision of their services.

Your rights

You have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, withdrawal and objection. Should you wish to exercise one of these rights, please contact MACO, e.g. by writing to dataprotection@maco.eu. Please always tell MACO the period during which you were involved in a business relationship with MACO and the type of this business relationship. This makes it easier for MACO to process your request promptly. MACO also requires that you send a copy of an official photo ID to identify your person. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your claims under data protection law have been otherwise violated, you can complain to the competent supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR. In Austria, the Austrian Data Protection Authority (www.dsb.gv.at) is the competent authority.

Contact

Please do not hesitate to contact MACO should you have further questions regarding the collection, processing and use of your personal data. The same applies to requests for information on, and the blocking and correction of, your personal data as well as consent issued for withdrawals.

 
 

    Zostaw wiadomość

    Kontakt z partnerem sprzedaży
    MACO - Polska SP.Z.O.O.
    ul Gutenberga 18
    44-109 Gliwice
    Polska
    T: +48 (32) 30 12 330
    info@maco.pl

    Downloads