Zum Inhalt Zum Inhaltsverzeichnis Zur Hautpnavigation

Privacy Policy

We take the protection of your data seriously

We, Mayer & Co Beschläge GmbH and the companies affiliated with us within the meaning of Section 15 of the Austrian Stock Corporation Act (hereinafter MACO), are pleased that you have visited our website and shown an interest in our company.

Security is a top priority for MACO. This is why the protection of your personal data is particularly important to MACO. In the following, we inform you about the collection of personal data when you use our website www.maco.eu (hereinafter "our website" or "our site").

Personal data include all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ("data subject") (e.g. first and last name, date of birth, address, email address, telephone number, bank details, etc.).

MACO only ever processes and uses your personal data in compliance with the requirements laid down by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and in conformity with country-specific data protection laws, telecommunications laws and any other legal provisions to which MACO is subject.

Table of Contents

1. Start
2. Name and contact details of the controller responsible for data processing, the data protection officer, the location of servers
3. Collection and storage of personal data, as well as the nature and purpose of their use
4. Use of service providers, disclosure of data
5. Cookies
6. Web analysis
7. External media content
8. General information
9. Data security
10. Your rights
11. Updating and modifying this Privacy Policy

2. Name and contact details of the controller responsible for data processing, the location of servers

The controller within the meaning of Article 4(7) of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679; hereinafter "GDPR") is:

Mayer & Co Beschläge GmbH
Alpenstraße 173
5020 Salzburg
Austria

Email: maco@maco.eu
Telefon: +43 662 6196-0 (see our Imprint)
Fax: +43 662 6196-1449

You can reach us at the following email address: dataprotection@maco.eu, or by writing to the above address.

Personal data are stored by MACO on servers located within the European Union.

3. Collection and storage of personal data, as well as the nature and purpose of their use

a. Visiting our website

When you access our website, information is automatically transmitted to us by the browser used on your end device. If you access our website, the following data are collected without any action on your part and temporarily stored in a so-called log file:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of access
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content requested (specific page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Data volume transferred in each case
  • Website from which the request originates
  • Browser used
  • Language and version of the browser software
  • Operating system and its interface

We process the data listed above for the following purposes:

  • To ensure a smooth connection to the website
  • To ensure that our website is convenient to use
  • To evaluate system security and stability
  • To determine the correct country site
  • For other administrative purposes

Our overriding legitimate interest according to Article 6(1)(f) GDPR provides the legal basis for this data processing. Our legitimate interest is the pursuance of the aforementioned purposes.

Furthermore, we set cookies and use analysis services when you visit our website. You can find more detailed explanations regarding cookies and analysis services in sections 5. and 6. and more detailed explanations regarding external media content, such as Issuu, the integration of YouTube videos or Google Maps, in section 7. of this Privacy Policy.

b. Using a contact form or sending an email

Each time you contact us via a contact form or by sending us an email, the data you provide (for instance, your email address, name, telephone number, address and any other information you provide) will be stored by us for the purpose of processing and answering your questions. Where necessary on the basis of the inquiry, the data may also be transmitted to and processed by companies affiliated with MACO or service providers in your area.

Data processing when establishing contact with us is carried out in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) GDPR based on your consent, or Article 6(1)(f) GDPR based on overriding legitimate interests in processing and responding to user requests.

c. Using our MACO Partner Portal and the online services offered on it

Should you wish to use our Partner Portal, you must register by entering your email address and a password of your choosing. Such data are stored on servers located within the European Union using the Azure Cloud of the Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA. We use what is known as double-opt-in for the registration process, i.e. your registration is only complete once you have confirmed your registration by entering a code sent to you in advance by email. The provision of the aforementioned data is necessary for use of the customer portal. Upon completion of the double opt-in procedure, further personal data (such as title, first name, surname, desired language of communication and details of the company you work for) are requested to identify you clearly as a B2B user and not as a consumer within the meaning of the applicable consumer protection laws. Further, we need this information to be able to offer you online services that are adapted to meet your market needs and provided in your desired language. All these data are stored in our CRM system, which is hosted in our in-house data centre within the European Union.

Using our customer portal, you can view your master data that we have stored about you at any time and have it modified and amended upon request. We use this data for the management of customer data, for granting personal authorisation for online services and for personalised direct advertising. Furthermore, you can subscribe to the MACO newsletter and specify subjects of particular interest to you. When making a booking request for an online service, you give your consent to our Terms of Use and General Terms and Conditions. We record the date on which you give your consent so as to inform you of any updates to the Terms of Use and General Terms and Conditions. In addition, we record the date on which you were granted authorisation for the online service and, in the case of the booking of an online service subject to payment of a fee, your service-related data are linked to the company data assigned to you for the purpose of processing the transaction, which you provided during user registration. We also use this data for the purpose of managing customer data and for personalised direct advertising, such as newsletters.

Please refer to section 3. d of this Privacy Policy for more information on data protection when making use of the newsletter service.

Information that you make available in the MACO Partner Portal may be linked in a customer profile to other information we have stored about you. In doing so, we adhere to and observe the principle of purpose limitation and only link data collected for the same purposes (e.g. for personalised advertising). MACO may provide information from your customer profile to suppliers or service providers if you have given your consent, which can be revoked at any time, to such a transfer or if the transfer is absolutely necessary to process your inquiry. MACO will only disclose and pass on your data to the extent necessary. Third parties are required to provide adequate protection for your data and use it in accordance with the law.

The legal basis for the processing of your data when using the MACO Partner Portal are Article 6(1)(a) GDPR (if and to the extent you give your consent) and Article 6(1)(b) GDPR (fulfilment of a contract or implementation of pre-contractual measures when booking online services). You are under neither a legal nor a contractual obligation to provide information. However, use of the Partner Portal is only possible if you provide the mandatory information mentioned above.

d. Subscribing to our newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter in our Partner Portal (see section c) in order to receive information about all of the latest products and services as well as technical information from MACO.

We have previously checked your email address using the so-called double-opt-in procedure for the purpose of the newsletter subscription. By checking the box for newsletter subscription and submitting the form in the MACO Partner Portal, we record the times at which you subscribe to or unsubscribe from the newsletter. This enables us to verify your subscription and, if necessary, investigate any possible misuse of your personal data.

You are under neither a legal nor a contractual obligation to provide information. However, you are only able to make use of our newsletter service if you provide the mandatory information mentioned above.

We use solutions from the external service provider eworx Network & Internet GmbH, Hanriederstraße 25, 4150 Rohrbach-Berg, Austria (hereinafter "eworx") as data processor within the meaning of Article 4 no. 8 GDPR for the sending of newsletters and the subsequent evaluation of your user behaviour. This may result in eworx having access to your personal data. The data recorded are stored on eworx servers.

Please note that we use our newsletter to evaluate your user behaviour. This can be done manually or by using an algorithm. If you click on a link in a newsletter, you will be redirected to one of our websites via an eworx server. As a result, eworx evaluates various parameters; for instance, when you click on which links in the newsletter and which of our pages you visit.

Subject to your consent, Article 6(1)(a) GDPR provides the legal basis for the aforementioned data processing. You can revoke your consent at any time and unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can revoke your consent by clicking on the link in any newsletter email or by unsubscribing in the MACO Partner Portal. The data collected in this context will be stored until you revoke your consent.

e. Uploading your application to the job application portal

On our website we offer you the possibility to apply online for jobs with us via the job application portal. For this purpose, we use the e-recruiting system developed by Prescreen International GmbH, Mariahilfer Strasse 17, 1060 Vienna (hereinafter "Prescreen"). Under this arrangement, Prescreen acts as processor within the meaning of Article 4(8) GDPR.

If you send us an application, we will process the data in your application to complete the job application process. You can rest assured that the personal data contained in your application will only be disclosed to the internal departments and specialist departments responsible for filling the specific position. Your consent according to Article 6(1)(a) GDPR provides the legal basis for the processing of your data. You can find further information, in particular on the categories of data processed and deletion periods, at https://maco.jobbase.io/policy.

4. Use of service providers, disclosure of data

MACO uses selected external service providers as data processors to provide support for our website and carry out administrative tasks. These service providers may occasionally have access to your personal data. The service providers process your data exclusively on behalf of and in accordance with the instructions issued by MACO and in compliance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy and all applicable laws.

We currently use the following service providers:

Partner

Address

Services

CLICK&LEARN GmbH

Petrinumstraße 12/3, 4040 Linz, Austria

E-learning platform

CSS Computer-Systems-Support GmbH

Landstrasser Hauptstrasse 167, 1030 Vienna, Austria

Implementation partner maco.eu

eworx Network & Internet GmbH

Hanriederstraße 25, 4150 Rohrbach-Berg, Austria

System provider Newsletter Solution

InnoCraft Ltd.

150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand; all data are processed in data centers located in the EU

Hosting of the web analysis software of Matomo

Microsoft Corporation

One, Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052, USA; all data are processed in data centers located in the EU

System provider CRM + Cloud Services (Azure)

Prescreen International GmbH

Mariahilfer Straße 17, 1060 Vienna, Austria

Job applicant management

PRIM Management Consult GmbH

Schönbrunner Straße 38/6, 1050 Vienna, Austria

Implementation partner CRM

Your personal data are only transferred to other third parties to the extent that such a transfer is expressly provided for in this Privacy Policy or for one of the following purposes:

  • You have given your express consent in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) GDPR.
  • The disclosure is necessary in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the purpose of making our website available and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in the non-disclosure of your data.
  • In the event that there is a legal obligation to disclose data in accordance with Article 6(1)(c) GDPR
  • The disclosure is permitted by law and is necessary pursuant to Article 6(1)(b) GDPR for the performance of a contract with you or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract.

Possible third parties with whom we may share personal data include administrative authorities and courts, legal advisors and potential successors in business transactions.

5. Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files stored on your hard drive that are assigned to the browser you are using and through which we receive certain information. However, this does not mean that we obtain direct knowledge of your identity.

On the one hand, the use of cookies enables us to make the use of our services more pleasant for you. For example, we use so-called session cookies to determine whether you have already visited individual pages of our website. These cookies are automatically deleted once you leave our site.

In certain cases, we need your consent to authorise us and our partners to use cookies and other technologies in order to store and retrieve personal data on your device (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR). In some cases, we and some of our partners may also process your personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR). Legitimate interests include the provision of the most appropriate content to visitors to our website and/or compliance with technical or legal requirements. Cookies that safeguard security, prevent fraudulent behaviour and fix or eliminate errors, as well as those that make it technically possible to display advertisements or content, are deemed technically necessary, and are generally necessary technologies. The integration of content hosted on other servers, reach measurement and statistical analyses, as well as the optimisation of the website in question, can also be used on the basis of a legitimate interest.

By using the Cookie-Manager, you can give and revoke your consent to the extent you wish. Provision is made for appeal and redress, so long as there are no technical reasons that would prevent this.

The following cookies are used in connection with our website:

a. Technically necessary cookies

  • BIGipServerMACO-Website-Default-Pool

    • Processed data: IP address

    • Intended use: this cookie is used for the purposes of load balancing between our web servers.

    • Duration: for the duration of the session

    • Third party access: no

  • PHPSESSID

    • Intended use: On the page ttps://www.maco.eu/jobs we integrate a cookie from the external application tool Prescreen in order not to lose form entries after reloading the page. Here we process your session ID. The processing is necessary to use our application tool.

    • Duration: for the duration of the session

    • Third party access: Prescreen International GmbH

  • ps_widget_token

    • Intended use: We integrate a cookie on the page https://www.maco.eu/jobs in order not to lose form entries even after closing the browser or otherwise unintentionally ending the session. Here we process your session ID. The processing is necessary to use our application tool.

    • Duration: one week

    • Third party access: no

  • mtm_consent_removed

    • Intended use: saves the rejection of Matomo data processing.

    • Duration: 30 years

    • Third party access: no

  • x-ms-cpim-*

b. Statistical cookies used on the basis of a legitimate interest:

Provider:

Cookie-Policy:

Matomo

Matomo processes all information anonymously and without relation to an identified or identifiable natural person.

c. Cookies for external media content based on consent previously given:

Provider:

Cookie-Policy:

Google Maps

https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies

Issuu

https://issuu.com/legal/cookies

Youtube

https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies

For further information on these cookies, please refer to the following points 6. and 7.

6. Web analysis

We use the web analysis software developed by Matomo, InnoCraft Ltd, 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand, on our website. This software helps us search our website for errors and analyse them. Furthermore, this web analysis software helps us evaluate the use of the website with a view to identifying measures for its further development. Your personal data (in this case your IP address) is anonymised immediately after it has been collected. There will therefore be no storage of personal data above and beyond this. The data collected with this web analysis software is transmitted to InnoCraft Ltd. and stored in data centres within the European Union.

Article 6(1)(f) GDPR provides the legal basis for this. You have the possibility of using our cookie manager to manage how your usage behaviour is analysed. You can object to such analysis in the cookie manager.

7. External media content

a. Issuu

A plug-in developed by Issuu Inc., 131 Lytton Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94301, USA, is integrated on our website. This plug-in enables you to access some of our publications as e-papers. If you visit one of our pages that has an integrated Issuu plug-in, Issuu sets cookies and transmits personal data, such as IP address and information about the time and duration of use, to Issuu servers located in the United States. This also happens if you are not logged in to Issuu or do not have an account with Issuu. If you are logged in to your Issuu account, you allow Issuu to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this from happening by logging out of your Issuu account. Consent is recorded in the form of a cookie stored on your computer that is valid for a maximum of one year for all content embedded on the maco.eu website, provided that you do not delete the cookies in your browser or remove this consent cookie via our cookie manager.

The legal basis for this data processing is your consent according to Article 6(1)(a) GDPR.

Further information on the use of the data Issuu collects can be found on this website: https://issuu.com/legal/privacy.

b. YouTube

We have integrated YouTube videos from YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA ("YouTube") on our website. These videos are stored at https://www.youtube-nocookie.com and can be played directly from our website. YouTube videos are integrated to enable you to use the website in a convenient way. Subject to your consent, Article 6(1)(a) GDPR provides the legal basis for this.

The YouTube videos on our website are all embedded using "enhanced privacy mode"; this means that less information about you as a user is transferred to YouTube if you choose not to play the videos. Only if you actually play a video will the following data be transmitted to YouTube. We have no influence on this transfer of data.

If you watch a video, YouTube is informed that you have accessed the relevant subpage of our website. In addition, the log data specified in section 3. a of this Privacy Policy will be transmitted. This happens regardless of whether you have a YouTube user account that you are logged in to or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to your Google account, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish such information to be associated with your profile on YouTube, you must log out before visiting our website. YouTube stores your data as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or tailoring its website to suit your needs. Such an evaluation is performed in particular (even in the case of users who are not logged in) to provide targeted advertising and inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, but you must contact YouTube to exercise this right.

You have the option of giving your prior consent to the integration of YouTube videos in order to prevent personal data from being disclosed to Google and to prevent Google from placing tracking cookies on your computer when you access a MACO website with embedded YouTube videos. Google will only set appropriate cookies and data will only be transferred to Google if you give your consent. Consent is recorded in the form of a cookie stored on your computer that is valid for a maximum of one year for all content embedded on the maco.eu website, provided that you do not delete the cookies in your browser or remove this consent cookie by using our cookie manager.

YouTube is a company affiliated with Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States. Please refer to Google's Privacy Policy for more information about the purpose and extent of data collection and processing by YouTube. In its Privacy Policy, you will also find further information on your rights and the optional settings available to you to protect your privacy: https://policies.google.com/privacy. Google operates data centres worldwide (both in and outside the European Union and United States). We do not know whether your data will also be transmitted by Google to servers located outside the European Union and United States.

c. Google Maps

On our website, we use the services of Google Maps provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA ("Google"). This allows us to display interactive maps directly on our website and enables you to make convenient use of the map function. Subject to your consent, Article 6(1)(a) GDPR provides the legal basis for this.

By visiting our website, Google is informed that you have accessed the relevant subpage of our website. In addition, the data specified in section 2. a of this Privacy Policy are transmitted to Google. This happens regardless of whether you have a Google user account that you are logged in to or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to your Google account, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish such information to be associated with your profile on Google, you must log out before visiting our website. Google stores your data as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or tailoring its website to suit your needs. Such an evaluation is performed in particular (even in the case of users who are not logged in) to provide targeted advertising. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, but you must contact Google to exercise this right.

You have the option of giving your prior consent to the integration of interactive maps by Google Maps in order to prevent personal data from being disclosed to Google and to prevent tracking cookies from being placed on your computer when you access a MACO website with embedded content from Google Maps. Google will only set appropriate cookies and data will only be transferred to Google if you give your consent. Consent is recorded in the form of a cookie stored on your computer that is valid for a maximum of one year for all content embedded on the maco.eu website, provided that you do not delete the cookies in your browser or remove this consent cookie via our cookie manager.

Please refer to Google's Privacy Policies for more information about the purpose and extent of data collection and processing by Google. There you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and the optional settings available to you to protect your privacy: https://policies.google.com/privacy. Google operates data centres worldwide (both in and outside the European Union and United States). We do not know whether your data will also be transmitted by Google to servers located outside the European Union and United States.

8. General information

In principle, you are not required to provide any personal data to MACO. Inasmuch as there is a statutory or contractual requirement, or you need to provide the data to conclude a contract with us, this is explicitly mentioned in this Privacy Policy. However, in specific situations the provision of your data might be necessary for you to take full advantage of the functionalities offered by MACO (e.g. inquiries, orders, sending of catalogues and other information and material, etc.).

Unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we (or our processors) collect your personal data directly from you and do not obtain it from third parties and, in principle, we do not process your personal data for any purpose other than that for which we collected the data.

We process personal data only for such time as necessary to attain the above mentioned purposes. A longer storage of data may only be required for compliance with legal obligations or for the establishment or defence of legal claims.

9. Data security

When you visit our website, we use the common TLS (Transport Layer Security) procedure in conjunction with the very highest level of encryption supported by your browser. In addition, we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to help secure and protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, and destruction, as well as to prevent any unauthorised access of your data by third parties. Our security measures are continuously being improved in keeping with the latest technological developments. However, MACO is unable to guarantee the security of the data transmitted by you as a user. All data transferred by the user is therefore transmitted at the user's own risk.

10. Your rights

You have the right:

  • under Article 15 GDPR, to obtain access to information about the personal data concerning you that are being processed by us. In particular, you may request information about the purposes of the processing of data, the categories of personal data concerned, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the envisaged period for which the data will be stored, the existence of a right to request rectification, erasure, restriction of processing of data or to object to processing, the right to lodge a complaint, the origin of your data (where the data are not collected by us), as well as the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information on the details;

  • pursuant to Article 16 GDPR, to obtain without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data stored by us and to have incomplete personal data completed;

  • provided for in Article 17 GDPR, to obtain the erasure of your personal data stored by us, save in those instances where the processing of data is necessary for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject, for reasons or public interest, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

  • referred to in Article 18 GDPR, to obtain a restriction of the processing of your personal data where (a) you contest the accuracy of the data, (b) the processing is unlawful but you oppose the erasure of the data, and (c) we no longer need the data, but you need the data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or (d) you have objected to the processing of your data in accordance with Article 21 GDPR;

  • pursuant to Article 20 GDPR, to receive your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to have such data transmitted to another controller, where the processing is based on your consent (Article 6 para 1 lit a GDPR) or on a contract (Article 6 para 1 lit b GDPR), and the processing is carried out by automated means;

  • under Article 7(3) GDPR, to revoke at any time the consent previously given to us. The consequence of this is that we may no longer continue processing the data on the basis of this consent in the future; the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent before the revocation is not affected.

To exercise any of the aforementioned rights, please send an email to dataprotecion@maco.eu or use the contact details provided in section 2..

Right to object:

If we process your personal data to safeguard legitimate interests within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR, you have the right to object to this processing on grounds relating to your particular situation under Article 21(1) GDPR. Pursuant to Article 21(2) GDPR, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes, without having to give any reason for doing so. To exercise your right to object, all you need to do is notify us informally, e.g. by sending an email to dataprotecion@maco.eu.

Right to lodge a complaint:

In accordance with Article 77 GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority if you are of the view that the processing of the personal data relating to you infringes the General Data Protection Regulation. The competent supervisory authority in Austria is the Data Protection Agency (https://www.dsb.gv.at).

11. Updating and modifying this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is in force and valid as of 16 December 2020.

It may from time to time become necessary to amend this Privacy Policy due to the further development of our website and offers or to reflect any changes made to the legal requirements or official regulations. You can access and print out the current Privacy Policy at any time on our website, available at https://www.maco.eu/privacy.

Download

Informazioni legali e regolamento

Norme (PDF)

PDF
close